Ohio House 2002


In the 2002 elections we ENDORSE the following candidates for Ohio House:

District Office Name Party
01 State Representative Chuck Blasdel Republican WIN!
02 State Representative Jon Peterson Republican WIN!
03 State Representative Jim Carmichael Republican WIN!
04 State Representative John Willamowsk Republican WIN!
05 State Representative Tim Schaffer Republican WIN!
06 State Representative Bob Latta Republican WIN!
07 State Representative Steve Pressman Republican
09 State Representative Cassandra Wyssbrod Republican
11 State Representative Anthony Kaloger Republican
12 State Representative Dan Trif Republican
13 State Representative Ryan Demro Republican
14 State Representative Michael Hoag Republican
16 State Representative Sally Kilbane Republican WIN!
17 State Representative Jim Trakas Republican WIN!
18 State Representative Tom Patton Republican WIN!
19 State Representative Larry Flowers Republican WIN!
20 State Representative Jim McGregor Republican WIN!
21 State Representative Linda Reidelbach Republican WIN!
22 State Representative Jim Hughes Republican WIN!
23 State Representative Larry Wolpert Republican WIN!
24 State Representative Geoff Smith Republican WIN!
25 State Representative David Bobos Republican
29 State Representative Patricia Clancy Republican WIN!
30 State Representative Bill Seitz Republican WIN!
32 State Representative Randy O'Hara Republican
35 State Representative Michelle Schneider Republican WIN!
36 State Representative Arlene Setzer Republican WIN!
37 State Representative Jon Husted Republican WIN!
38 State Representative John White Republican WIN!
39 State Representative Brian Whitaker Republican
41 State Representative Bryan Williams Republican WIN!
43 State Representative Mary Taylor Republican WIN!
46 State Representative Lynn Olman Republican WIN!
47 State Representative Allen Roy Republican
50 State Representative John Hagan Republican WIN!
51 State Representative Scott Oelslager Republican WIN!
53 State Representative Shawn Webster Republican WIN!
55 State Representative Gary Cates Republican WIN!
56 State Representative Daniel Williamson Republican
57 State Representative Jeff Manning Republican WIN!
60 State Representative William Sicafuse Republican
61 State Representative John Boccieri Democrat WIN!
62 State Representative Jamie Callender Republican WIN!
63 State Representative Ron Young Republican WIN!
64 State Representative Daniel Sferra Democrat WIN!
65 State Representative James Calko Republican
66 State Representative Jean Schmidt Republican WIN!
67 State Representative Tom Raga Republican WIN!
68 State Representative Terri Hauenstein Republican
69 State Representative Chuck Calvert Republican WIN!
70 State Representative Kevin DeWine Republican WIN!
71 State Representative David Evans Republican WIN!
73 State Representative William Hartnett Democrat WIN!
74 State Representative Stephen Buehrer Republican WIN!
75 State Representative James Hoops Republican WIN!
76 State Representative Mike Gilb Republican WIN!
77 State Representative Keith Faber Republican WIN!
78 State Representative Derrick Seaver Democrat WIN!
79 State Representative Diana Fessler Republican WIN!
80 State Representative J. Tom Lendrum Republican
82 State Representative Steve Reinhard Republican WIN!
83 State Representative Anthony Core Republican WIN!
84 State Representative Chris Widener Republican WIN!
88 State Representative Tom Niehaus Republican WIN!
90 State Representative Thom Collier Republican WIN!
91 State Representative Larry Householder Republican WIN!
92 State Representative Jimmy Stewart Republican WIN!
93 State Representative Nancy Hollister Republican WIN!
94 State Representative Jim Aslanides Republican WIN!
96 State Representative Charlie Wilson Democrat WIN!
97 State Representative Bob Gibbs Republican WIN!
98 State Representative Timothy Grendell Republican WIN!
99 State Representative L. George Distel Democrat WIN!


In the following Ohio House districts, two proven Conceal Carry Reform supporters face one another. Since either candidate would be a pro-CCW vote, we recommended voters base their decision on other matters which are also important to them.

District Office Name Party
28 State Representative Wayne Coates Democrat
28 State Representative James Raussen Republican WIN!
58 State Representative Kathleen Walcher Republican WIN!
58 State Representative Kenneth Bailey Democrat
59 State Representative Paul Alberty Republican
59 State Representative Ken Carano Democrat WIN!
72 State Representative Merle Grace Kearns Republican WIN!
72 State Representative Ron Rhine Democrat
85 State Representative John Schlichter Republican WIN!
85 State Representative Joseph Sulzer Democrat


The following candidates for Ohio House have exhibited some level of support for Concealed Carry Reform, and are considered to be the better choice in their district:

District Office Name Party
33 State Representative Sandra Faith Hall Republican
34 State Representative Tom Brinkman Republican WIN!
52 State Representative Mary Cirelli Democrat WIN!


The following candidates for Ohio House have consistently voted anti-CCW. Most of these candidates are unopposed by a major party in the upcoming election. Unfortunately, they will be returning to the Ohio House.

District Office Name Party
08 State Representative Lance Mason Democrat
10 State Representative Shirley Smith Democrat
39 State Representative Dixie Allen Democrat
40 State Representative Fred Strahorn Democrat
42 State Representative John Widowfield Republican
44 State Representative Barbara Sykes Democrat


Back to Main Voter Guide Page

Subscribe to our FREE Newsletter

Get weekly news and instant alerts on the latest laws and politics that affect your gun rights. Enjoy cutting-edge commentary. Be among the first to hear about gun raffles, firearms training, and special events. Read more.

We respect your privacy and your email address will be kept confidential.

Mission

Buckeye Firearms Association is a grassroots organization dedicated to defending and advancing the right of citizens to own and use firearms for all legal activities, including self-defense, hunting, competition, and recreation. Read more.

JOIN