Ohio House 2012

Back to Main Voter Guide Page

CLICK HERE to download your Pro Gun Voter Guide


According to our candidate selection criterion, to be considered for grading and/or endorsement in a general election, the candidate individually must show that they have run for public office before and received at least 10% of the votes cast in that race, or the party the candidate is running to represent must have received at least 10% of the vote in a statewide general election race in the past three cycles.

Please help spread the word and encourage your friends and family to vote their gun rights freedoms first!

NOTE: When we have a candidate survey, but no other information to go on, the highest grade a non-incumbent or an incumbent with no votes on our issue can earn is Aq.

--> Click to learn "What the Grades Mean"

The following grades and endorsements are for the 2012 general election for Ohio State Representative:

District Office Name/Party BFA Grade BFA Endorsement
HD01 State Representative Ron Amstutz (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD01 State Representative John Maglio (D) ??
HD02 State Representative Ellen Haring (D) Aq ENDORSED
HD02 State Representative Mark Romanchuk (R) C Win
HD03 State Representative Tim Brown (R) B ENDORSED WIN!
HD03 State Representative Kelly Wicks (D) ??
HD04 State Representative Matt Huffman (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD04 State Representative Robert Huenke (D) ??
HD05 State Representative Nick Barborak (D) Aq Win
HD05 State Representative Craig Newbold (R) A ENDORSED
HD06 State Representative Marlene Anielski (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD06 State Representative Anthony Fossaceca (D) ??
HD07 State Representative Mike Dovilla (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD07 State Representative Matt Patten (D) A
HD08 State Representative Armond Budish (D) D Win
HD08 State Representative Tony Hocevar (R) ??
HD09 State Representative Barbara Boyd (D) D Win
HD10 State Representative Bill Patmon (D) F Win
HD11 State Representative Sandra Williams (D) D Win
HD12 State Representative John Barnes (D) D Win
HD13 State Representative Nickie Antonio (D) D Win
HD13 State Representative John Zappala (R) Aq ENDORSED
HD14 State Representative Richard Cyngier (R) Aq ENDORSED
HD14 State Representative Mike Foley (D) F Win
HD15 State Representative Nicholas Celebrezze (D) D Win
HD15 State Representative Patty Gascoyne-Telischak (R) Aq ENDORSED
HD16 State Representative Nan Baker (R) B- Win
HD16 State Representative Andrew Meyer (D) ??
HD17 State Representative Mike Curtin (D) ?? Win
HD17 State Representative Nick Szabo (R) ??
HD18 State Representative Bill Colgan (R) ??
HD18 State Representative Michael Stinziano (D) D Win
HD19 State Representative Michael Donahey (D) ??
HD19 State Representative Anne Gonzales (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD20 State Representative Nathan Burd (R) Aq ENDORSED
HD20 State Representative Heather Bischoff (D) C Win
HD21 State Representative Mike Duffey (R) B- Win
HD21 State Representative Donna O'Conner (D) ??
HD22 State Representative John Carney (D) D Win
HD22 State Representative Andrew Hall (R) Aq ENDORSED
HD23 State Representative Cheryl Grossman (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD23 State Representative Traci Johnson (D) ??
HD24 State Representative Stephanie Kunze (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD24 State Representative Maureen Reedy (D) ??
HD25 State Representative Kevin Boyce (D) F Win
HD25 State Representative Seth Golding (R) ??
HD26 State Representative Joseph Healy (R) ?? Win
HD26 State Representative Tracy Heard (D) F
HD27 State Representative Peter Stautberg (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD27 State Representative Nathan Wissman (D) ??
HD28 State Representative Connie Pillich (D) C- Win
HD28 State Representative Mike Wilson (R) A ENDORSED
HD29 State Representative Louis Blessing III (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD29 State Representative Hubert Brown (D) ??
HD30 State Representative Steven Newson (D) ??
HD30 State Representative Louis Terhar (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD31 State Representative Denise Driehaus (D) D Win
HD31 State Representative Michael Gabbard (R) Aq
HD32 State Representative Dale Mallory (D) D Win
HD32 State Representative Ron Mosby (R) ??
HD33 State Representative Tom Bryan (R) A ENDORSED
HD33 State Representative Alicia Reece (D) D Win
HD34 State Representative Ronya Jeannette Habash (R) ??
HD34 State Representative Vernon Sykes (D) D Win
HD35 State Representative Zack Milkovich (D) D Win
HD35 State Representative Kevin Mitchell (R) Aq ENDORSED
HD36 State Representative Jason Cowling (D) B
HD36 State Representative Anthony DeVitis (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD37 State Representative Kristina Daley Roegner (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD37 State Representative Tom Schmida (D) ??
HD38 State Representative Michael Kaplan (D) ??
HD38 State Representative Marilyn Slaby (R) B Win
HD39 State Representative Fred Strahorn (D) F Win
HD39 State Representative Jeff Wellbaum (R) B ENDORSED
HD40 State Representative Carl Fisher (D) ??
HD40 State Representative Michael Henne (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD41 State Representative Jim Butler (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD41 State Representative Caroline Gentry (D) ??
HD42 State Representative Terry Blair (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD42 State Representative Pamela Nipper (D) ??
HD43 State Representative Joyce Deitering (R) Aq ENDORSED
HD43 State Representative Roland Winburn (D) F Win
HD44 State Representative Michael Ashford (D) C Win
HD45 State Representative Teresa Fedor (D) C Win
HD46 State Representative Dave Kissinger (R) B
HD46 State Representative Matthew Szollosi (D) B Win
HD47 State Representative Jeff Bunck (D) ??
HD47 State Representative Barbara Sears (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD48 State Representative Kirk Schuring (R) B- Win
HD48 State Representative Amanda Trump (D) ??
HD49 State Representative Monique Moore (R) ??
HD49 State Representative Stephen Slesnick (D) D Win
HD50 State Representative Christina Hagan (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD50 State Representative Sue Ryan (D) ??
HD51 State Representative Mark Hardig (D) ??
HD51 State Representative Wes Retherford (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD52 State Representative Margaret Conditt (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD52 State Representative Cynthia Pinchback-Hines (D) ??
HD53 State Representative Timothy Derickson (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD53 State Representative Suzi Rubin (D) ??
HD54 State Representative Peter Beck (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD55 State Representative Rae Lynn Brady (R) Aq ENDORSED
HD55 State Representative Matt Lundy (D) C- Win
HD56 State Representative Daniel Ramos (D) D Win
HD57 State Representative Terry Boose (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD57 State Representative Matthew Lark (D) D
HD58 State Representative Robert Hagan (D) D Win
HD59 State Representative Ronald Gerberry (D) C- Win
HD59 State Representative Kimberly Poma (R) C
HD60 State Representative Lori DiNallo (R) Aq ENDORSED
HD60 State Representative John Rogers (D) ?? Win
HD61 State Representative Ron Young (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD61 State Representative Susan McGuinness (D) ??
HD62 State Representative Ron Maag (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD62 State Representative Mike Kasselen (D ??
HD63 State Representative Pat Paridon (R) Aq
HD63 State Representative Sean O'Brien (D) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD64 State Representative Randy Law (R) A ENDORSED
HD64 State Representative Thomas Letson (D) D Win
HD65 State Representative John Becker (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD65 State Representative Steve Myers (D) ??
HD66 State Representative Doug Green (R) B Win
HD66 State Representative Ken McNeely (D) ??
HD67 State Representative Andrew Brenner (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD67 State Representative David Hogan (D) B
HD68 State Representative Margaret Ruhl (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD68 State Representative John Ryerson (D) ??
HD69 State Representative William Batchelder (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD69 State Representative Judith Cross (D) ??
HD70 State Representative Dave Hall (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD70 State Representative Steve Johnson (D) ??
HD71 State Representative Jay Hottinger (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD71 State Representative Brady Jones (D) Aq
HD72 State Representative Bill Hayes (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD72 State Representative David Dilly (D) B
HD73 State Representative Richard Perales (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD73 State Representative William Conner (D) ??
HD74 State Representative Robert Hackett (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD74 State Representative Steve Key (D) ??
HD75 State Representative Nick Skeriotis (R) Aq ENDORSED
HD75 State Representative Kathleen Clyde (D) D Win
HD76 State Representative Matt Lynch (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD76 State Representative Tom Warren (D) ??
HD77 State Representative Gerald Stebelton (R) C- Win
HD77 State Representative Kelly Bryant (D) ??
HD78 State Representative Ron Hood (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD78 State Representative Jeremy VanMeter (D) ??
HD79 State Representative Ross McGregor (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD79 State Representative David Farrell (D) ??
HD80 State Representative Richard Adams (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD80 State Representative Dave Fisher (D) ??
HD81 State Representative Lynn Wachtmann (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD81 State Representative John Vanover (D) ??
HD82 State Representative Tony Burkley (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD82 State Representative David Schooley (D) C
HD83 State Representative John Kostyo (D) ??
HD83 State Representative Robert Sprague (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD84 State Representative Jim Buchy (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD84 State Representative Ronald Hammons (D) ??
HD85 State Representative John Adams (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD85 State Representative Robert Stahler (D) ??
HD86 State Representative Dorothy Pelanda (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD86 State Representative Cheryl Johncox (D) Aq
HD87 State Representative Jeff McClain (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD87 State Representative Jeffry Lehart (D) B
HD88 State Representative Rex Damschroeder (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD88 State Representative Bill Young (D) ??
HD89 State Representative Donald Janik (R) ??
HD89 State Representative Chris Redfern (D) B ENDORSED WIN!
HD90 State Representative Terry Johnson (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD90 State Representative John Haas (D) ??
HD91 State Representative Cliff Rosenberger (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD91 State Representative Peter Pence (D) Aq
HD92 State Representative Gary Scherer (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD92 State Representative Robert Armstrong (D) ??
HD93 State Representative Ryan Smith (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD93 State Representative Luke Scott (D) ??
HD94 State Representative Debbie Phillips (D) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD94 State Representative Charles Richter (R) Aq
HD95 State Representative Charlie Daniels (D) Aq
HD95 State Representative Andrew Thompson (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD96 State Representative Jack Cera (D) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD97 State Representative Frank Fleischer (D) Aq
HD97 State Representative Brian Hill (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD98 State Representative Allen Landis (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD98 State Representative Joshua O'Farrell (D) A
HD99 State Representative Casey Kozlowski (R) A ENDORSED
HD99 State Representative John Patterson (D) Aq Win


Back to Main Voter Guide Page

Subscribe to our FREE Newsletter

Get weekly news and instant alerts on the latest laws and politics that affect your gun rights. Enjoy cutting-edge commentary. Be among the first to hear about gun raffles, firearms training, and special events. Read more.

We respect your privacy and your email address will be kept confidential.

Mission

Buckeye Firearms Association is a grassroots organization dedicated to defending and advancing the right of citizens to own and use firearms for all legal activities, including self-defense, hunting, competition, and recreation. Read more.

JOIN