News coverage of developments in Wonderland (Clyde, OH)
[…] Clyde officials still refused to allow guns in the parks until Sandusky County Common Pleas Court Judge Harry Sargeant Jr. granted a temporary restraining order in the case. The restraining order bars the city from enforcing its ban on concealed weapons.

    State law bans concealed weapons from places such as schools, law enforcement agencies and government buildings. Public parks are not mentioned in the law.

Although the claim that public parks are not mentioned in the law is commonly made in newspaper stories, what is important is what the newspapers are NOT mentioning:

R.C. § 2923.126 (A), “Except as provided in division (B) and (C) of this section, a licensee who has been issued a
license under section 2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code may carry a concealed
handgun anywhere in this state
if the licensee carries a valid license and valid identification
when the licensee is in actual possession of a concealed handgun.” (emphasis added.)

Again, from the News-Messenger:

    Ken Hanson, the attorney representing Ohioans for Concealed Carry in the case, said the group mailed its motion Friday afternoon. The brief included two separate sections.