News coverage of developments in Wonderland (Clyde, OH)
[…] municipal parks. After repeated warnings, Ohioans for Concealed Carry, a
    lobbyist group supporting the law, filed suit against the city seeking
    an injunction to invalidate the ordinance.

    Monday, Ohio Attorney General Jim Petro's office intervened in the case,
    filing a motion for a summary judgment with Sandusky County Common Pleas
    Judge Harry A. Sargeant Jr. asking him to uphold the priority of the
    state's concealed carry laws.

After providing a short history of the law, and explanation of a few of the places where CCW is banned, the story continues:

    In Section 9 of the law, it states that, "no municipal corporation may
    adopt or continue in existence any ordinance...that attempts to restrict
    the places where a person possessing a valid license to carry a
    concealed handgun may carry a handgun concealed."

    Clyde had challenged the constitutionality of this provision under
    Article XVIII, section 3 of the Ohio Constitution, known as the Home
    Rule clause. City officials say the concealed carry law infringes on the
    city's right to "adopt and enforce within the their limits such local