Ohio House 2016

Back to Main Voter Guide Page

CLICK HERE to download your Pro Gun Voter Guide

-->Create a Custom Pro-Gun Voter Guide for your specific district

According to our candidate selection criterion, to be considered for grading and/or endorsement in a general election, the candidate individually must show that they have run for public office before and received at least 10% of the votes cast in that race, or the party the candidate is running to represent must have received at least 10% of the vote in a statewide general election race in the past three cycles.

Please help spread the word and encourage your friends and family to vote their gun rights freedoms first!

NOTE: When we have a candidate survey, but no other information to go on, the highest grade a non-incumbent or an incumbent with no votes on our issue can earn is Aq. Candidates who can be graded based on voting record or personal knowledge are docked one-half letter grade for not submitting a candidate survey.

--> Click to learn "What the Grades Mean" <--

----- > DOWNLOAD 2016 BFA VOTER GUIDE

--> Create a Custom Pro-Gun Voter Guide for your specific district

The following Buckeye Firearms Association PAC grades and endorsements are for the 2016 general election for Ohio State Representative:

District Office Name/Party BFA-PAC Grade BFA-PAC Endorsement  
HD01 State Representative Scott Wiggam (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD02 State Representative Brittany Bowman (D) ??    
HD02 State Representative Mark Romanchuk (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD03 State Representative Theresa Gavarone (R) C   Win
HD03 State Representative Kelly Wicks (D) ??    
HD04 State Representative Robert Cupp (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD05 State Representative John Dyce (D) ??    
HD05 State Representative Tim Ginter (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD06 State Representative Marlene Anielski (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD06 State Representative Philip Robinson (D) ??    
HD07 State Representative Tom Patton (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD08 State Representative Cassandra McDonald (R) B ENDORSED  
HD08 State Representative Kent Smith (D) D   Win
HD09 State Representative Janine Boyd (D) D   Win
HD09 State Representative Joe Miller (R) ??    
HD10 State Representative Bill Patmon (D) F   Win
HD11 State Representative Stephanie Howse (D) D   Win
HD11 State Representative Shalira Taylor (R) B    
HD12 State Representative John Barnes (D) D   Win
HD13 State Representative Nickie Antonio (D) F   Win
HD14 State Representative Martin Sweeney (D) D   Win
HD15 State Representative Nicholas Celebrezze (D) D   WIn
HD16 State Representative Tommy Greene (D) ??    
HD16 State Representative Dave Greenspan (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD17 State Representative Adam Miller (D) ??   Win
HD17 State Representative John Rush (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD18 State Representative Kristin Boggs (D) D   Win
HD18 State Representative Whitney Smith (R) ??    
HD19 State Representative Anne Gonzales (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD19 State Representative Michael Johnston (D) ??    
HD20 State Representative Heather Bischoff (D) B   Win
HD20 State Representative Lisa Schacht (R) B    
HD21 State Representative Mike Duffey (R) B ENDORSED WIN!
HD21 State Representative Ryan Koch (D) ??    
HD22 State Representative Linda Jarrett (R) ??    
HD22 State Representative David Leland (D) D   Win
HD23 State Representative Laura Lanese (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD23 State Representative Lee Schreiner (D) ??    
HD24 State Representative Jim Hughes (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD24 State Representative Kristopher Keller (D) D    
HD25 State Representative Seth Golding (R) ??    
HD25 State Representative Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D) ??   Win
HD26 State Representative Kenneth Collins (R) ??    
HD26 State Representative Hearcel Craig (D) D   Win
HD27 State Representative Tom Brinkman (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD27 State Representative Joe Otis (D) Aq    
HD28 State Representative Jonathan Dever (R) B ENDORSED WIN!
HD28 State Representative Jessica Miranda (D) ??    
HD29 State Representative Louis Blessing III (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD30 State Representative Bill Seitz (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD30 State Representative Mark Childers (D) ??    
HD31 State Representative Brigid Kelly (D) ??   Win
HD31 State Representative Mary Yeager (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD32 State Representative Catherine Ingram (D) ??   Win
HD32 State Representative Matthew Wahlert (R) B    
HD33 State Representative David Miller (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD33 State Representative Alicia Reece (D) F   Win
HD34 State Representative Gene Littlefield (R) ??    
HD34 State Representative Emilia Sykes (D) D   Win
HD35 State Representative Aimee Cooper (R) ??    
HD35 State Representative Greta Johnson (D) D   Win
HD36 State Representative Anthony DeVitis (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD36 State Representative Bobby McDowall (D) ??    
HD37 State Representative Kristina Roegner (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD37 State Representative Casey Weinstein (D) ??    
HD38 State Representative Judith Lynn Lee (D) ??    
HD38 State Representative Marilyn Slaby (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD39 State Representative Fred Strahorn (D) D   Win
HD40 State Representative Michael Henne (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD40 State Representative David Richards (D) ??    
HD41 State Representative Jim Butler (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD41 State Representative James Calhoun (D) ??    
HD42 State Representative Niraj Antani (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD42 State Representative Patrick Merris (D) ??    
HD43 State Representative Jeffery Rezabek (R) B+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD43 State Representative David Sparks ??    
HD44 State Representative Michael Ashford (D) D   Win
HD44 State Representative John Insco (R) ??    
HD45 State Representative Teresa Fedor (D) D   Win
HD45 State Representative James Nowak (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD46 State Representative Michael Sheehy (D) D   Win
HD46 State Representative Diana Skaff (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD47 State Representative Lauri Cooper (D) ??    
HD47 State Representative Derek Merrin (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD48 State Representative Jennifer Bigham (D) ??    
HD48 State Representative Kirk Schuring (R) B+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD49 State Representative Dan McMasters (R) C    
HD49 State Representative Thomas West (D) ??   Win
HD50 State Representative Christina Hagan (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD50 State Representative John Juergensen (D) ??    
HD51 State Representative Johnny Hamilton (D) ??    
HD51 State Representative Wes Retherford (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD52 State Representative Margaret Conditt (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD53 State Representative Candice Keller (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD53 State Representative Suzi Rubin (D) ??    
HD54 State Representative Paul Zeltwanger (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD54 State Representative Rick Smith (D) ??    
HD55 State Representative Nathan Manning (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD55 State Representative Kevin Watkinson (D) ??    
HD56 State Representative Daniel Ramos (D) D   Win
HD56 State Representative Jesse Mae Tower (R) D    
HD57 State Representative Tom Dunlap (D) Aq    
HD57 State Representative Dick Stein (R) Aq   WIN
HD58 State Representative Michele LePore-Hagan (D) D   Win
HD58 State Representative Corrine Sanderson (R) B    
HD59 State Representative John Boccieri (D) C   Win
HD59 State Representative Don Manning (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD60 State Representative John Rogers (D) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD60 State Representative Robert Rule (R) ??    
HD61 State Representative Rick Walker (D) C    
HD61 State Representative Ron Young (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD62 State Representative Scott Lipps (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD62 State Representative Samuel Ronan (D) C    
HD63 State Representative Glenn Holmes (D) ??   Win
HD63 State Representative Devon Stanley (R) C    
HD64 State Representative Michael O’Brien (D) C   Win
HD64 State Representative Martha Yoder (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD65 State Representative John Becker (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD65 State Representative Jerod Weber (D) ??    
HD66 State Representative Doug Green (R) B   WIN
HD66 State Representative Ken McNeely (D) ??    
HD67 State Representative Janet Breneman (D) ??    
HD67 State Representative Andrew Brenner (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD68 State Representative Rick Carfagna (R) B   WIN
HD68 State Representative John Russell (D) ??    
HD69 State Representative Steve Hambley (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD69 State Representative Frank Zona (D) ??    
HD70 State Representative Darrell Kick (R) B+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD71 State Representative Joseph Begeny (D) D    
HD71 State Representative Scott Ryan (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD72 State Representative John Carlisle (D) ??    
HD72 State Representative Larry Householder (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD73 State Representative Bryan Housh (D) ??    
HD73 State Representative Richard Perales (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD74 State Representative Bill Dean (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD74 State Representative Barbara Niemeyer (D) ??    
HD75 State Representative Kathleen Clyde (D) D   Win
HD75 State Representative Jim Lutz (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD76 State Representative Terri McIntee (D) ??    
HD76 State Representative Sarah LaTourette (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD77 State Representative Bradley Nicodemus (D) D    
HD77 State Representative Tim Schaffer (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD78 State Representative Ron Hood (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD79 State Representative Kyle Koehler (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD79 State Representative Alex Wendt (D) ??    
HD80 State Representative Stephen Huffman (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD81 State Representative Robert McColley (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD82 State Representative Craig Riedel (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD83 State Representative Robert Sprague (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD84 State Representative Keith Faber (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD84 State Representative Ed Huff (D) ??    
HD85 State Representative Nino Vitale (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD86 State Representative Scott Crider (D) ??    
HD86 State Representative Dorothy Pelanda (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD87 State Representative Wes Goodman (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD88 State Representative Bill Reineke Jr. (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD89 State Representative Steven Arndt (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD89 State Representative Lawrence Hartlaub (D) ??    
HD90 State Representative Tara Cordle (D) ??    
HD90 State Representative Terry Johnson (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD91 State Representative Cliff Rosenberger (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD92 State Representative Gary Scherer (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD93 State Representative Ryan Smith (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD94 State Representative Kay Edwards (R) ??   Win
HD94 State Representative Sarah Grace (D) ??    
HD95 State Representative Ginny Favede (D) B    
HD95 State Representative Andrew Thompson (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD96 State Representative Jack Cera (D) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD97 State Representative Brian Hill (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD98 State Representative Jeremiah Johnson (D) ??    
HD98 State Representative Allen Landis (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD99 State Representative John Patterson (D) A ENDORSED WIN!

 

Back to Main Voter Guide Page

Subscribe to our FREE Newsletter

Get weekly news and instant alerts on the latest laws and politics that affect your gun rights. Enjoy cutting-edge commentary. Be among the first to hear about gun raffles, firearms training, and special events. Read more.

We respect your privacy and your email address will be kept confidential.

Mission

Buckeye Firearms Association is a grassroots organization dedicated to defending and advancing the right of citizens to own and use firearms for all legal activities, including self-defense, hunting, competition, and recreation. Read more.

JOIN