Ohio House 2014

Back to Main Voter Guide Page

CLICK HERE to download your Pro Gun Voter Guide

-->Create a Custom Voter Guide for your specific district

According to our candidate selection criterion, to be considered for grading and/or endorsement in a general election, the candidate individually must show that they have run for public office before and received at least 10% of the votes cast in that race, or the party the candidate is running to represent must have received at least 10% of the vote in a statewide general election race in the past three cycles.

Please help spread the word and encourage your friends and family to vote their gun rights freedoms first!

NOTE: When we have a candidate survey, but no other information to go on, the highest grade a non-incumbent or an incumbent with no votes on our issue can earn is Aq.

--> Click to learn "What the Grades Mean" <--

----- > DOWNLOAD 2014 BFA VOTER GUIDE

----- > Create a Custom Pro-Gun Voter Guide.

The following Buckeye Firearms Association PAC grades and endorsements are for the 2014 general election for Ohio State Representative:

District Office Name/Party BFA-PAC Grade BFA-PAC Endorsement  
HD01 State Representative Ron Amstutz (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD02 State Representative Don Bryant (D) ??    
HD02 State Representative Mark Romanchuk (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD03 State Representative Tim Brown (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD03 State Representative Steve Long (D) ??    
HD04 State Representative Robert Cupp (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD04 State Representative Robert Huenke (D) ??    
HD05 State Representative Nick Barborak (D) A ENDORSED  
HD05 State Representative Tim Ginter (R) Aq   WIN
HD06 State Representative Marlene Anielski (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD07 State Representative Mike Dovilla (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD08 State Representative Mikhail Alterman (R) ??    
HD08 State Representative Kent Smith (D) ??   Win
HD09 State Representative Janine Boyd (D) ??   Win
HD09 State Representative Charles Hopson (R) ??    
HD10 State Representative Bill Patmon (D) F   Win
HD11 State Representative Stephanie Howse (D) ??   Win
HD12 State Representative John Barnes (D) D   Win
HD13 State Representative Nickie Antonio (D) D   Win
HD14 State Representative Anna Melendez (R) B    
HD14 State Representative Martin Sweeney (D) D   Win
HD15 State Representative Nicholas Celebrezze (D) D   Win
HD15 State Representative Patty Gascoyne-Telischak (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD16 State Representative Nan Baker (R) B ENDORSED WIN!
HD16 State Representative Todd LeVeck (D) ??    
HD17 State Representative Mike Curtin (D) ??   Win
HD17 State Representative Michael Newbern (R) B ENDORSED  
HD18 State Representative Robert Sharrah (R) B ENDORSED  
HD18 State Representative Michael Stinziano (D) D   Win
HD19 State Representative Anne Gonzales (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD19 State Representative Michael Johnston (D) ??    
HD20 State Representative Heather Bischoff (D) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD20 State Representative Daniel Mefford (R) Aq    
HD21 State Representative Mike Duffey (R) B+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD21 State Representative Dawn Valasco (D) ??    
HD22 State Representative Andrew Hall (R) ??    
HD22 State Representative David Leland (D) ??   Win
HD23 State Representative Cheryl Grossman (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD23 State Representative Rick Redfern (D) ??    
HD24 State Representative Stephanie Kunze (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD24 State Representative Kathy Hoff (D) ??    
HD25 State Representative Kevin Boyce (D) F   Win
HD25 State Representative Seth Golding (R) ??    
HD26 State Representative Hearcel Craig (D) ??   Win
HD26 State Representative Dustin Pyles (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD27 State Representative Tom Brinkman (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD27 State Representative Joe Otis (D) Aq    
HD28 State Representative Jonathan Dever (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD28 State Representative Micah Kamrass (D) ??    
HD29 State Representative Louis Blessing III (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD29 State Representative Tammy Simendinger (D) Aq    
HD30 State Representative Mark Childers (D) ??    
HD30 State Representative Louis Terhar (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD31 State Representative Denise Driehaus (D) D   Win
HD31 State Representative Mary Yeager (R) B ENDORSED  
HD32 State Representative Christie Bryant (D) ??   Win
HD32 State Representative Brian McIntosh (R) C    
HD33 State Representative Alicia Reece (D) F   Win
HD34 State Representative Cynthia Blake (R) ??    
HD34 State Representative Emilia Sykes (D) ??   Win
HD35 State Representative Greta Johnson (D) ??   Win
HD35 State Representative Linda Robinson (R) ??    
HD36 State Representative Anthony DeVitis (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD36 State Representative Paula Prentice (D) ??    
HD37 State Representative Kristina Roegner (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD37 State Representative David Worhatch (D) ??    
HD38 State Representative Tim Crawford (D) B    
HD38 State Representative Marilyn Slaby (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD39 State Representative Jeffrey Dalton (R) C    
HD39 State Representative Fred Strahorn (D) C-   Win
HD40 State Representative Michael Henne (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD40 State Representative David Richards (D) ??    
HD41 State Representative Jim Butler (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD41 State Representative Wayne Small (D) ??    
HD42 State Representative Niraj Antani (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD42 State Representative Patrick Merris (D) ??    
HD43 State Representative Jeffery Rezabek (R) B ENDORSED WIN!
HD43 State Representative Roland Winburn (D) F    
HD44 State Representative Michael Ashford (D) D   Win
HD44 State Representative John Insco (R) ??    
HD45 State Representative Teresa Fedor (D) D   Win
HD45 State Representative James Nowak (R) ??    
HD46 State Representative Andrew Blazsik (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD46 State Representative Michael Sheehy (D) C   Win
HD47 State Representative Barbara Sears (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD48 State Representative Kirk Schuring (R) B-   WIN
HD49 State Representative Dallas Charton (R) ??    
HD49 State Representative Stephen Slesnick (D) D   Win
HD50 State Representative Deborah Cain (D) ??    
HD50 State Representative Christina Hagan (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD51 State Representative Michele DeCresce (D) ??    
HD51 State Representative Wes Retherford (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD52 State Representative Margaret Conditt (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD52 State Representative Cathina Hourani (D) C    
HD53 State Representative Timothy Derickson (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD53 State Representative Suzi Rubin (D) ??    
HD54 State Representative Paul Zeltwanger (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD54 State Representative Rick Smith (D) ??    
HD55 State Representative Brendan Mackin (D) B    
HD55 State Representative Nathan Manning (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD56 State Representative Daniel Ramos (D) D   Win
HD57 State Representative Terry Boose (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD57 State Representative Matthew Lark (D) D    
HD58 State Representative Michele LePore-Hagan (D) ??   Win
HD59 State Representative Ronald Gerberry (D) ??   Win
HD59 State Representative Paul Mitchell (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD60 State Representative George Phillips (R) Aq    
HD60 State Representative John Rogers (D) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD61 State Representative Ron Young (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD61 State Representative Rick Walker (D) B    
HD62 State Representative Ron Maag (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD62 State Representative Charlene Schneider (D) D    
HD63 State Representative Sean O'Brien (D) C+   Win
HD63 State Representative Devon Stanley (R) ??    
HD64 State Representative Michael O’Brien (D) ??   Win
HD64 State Representative Randy Law (R) A ENDORSED  
HD65 State Representative John Becker (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD65 State Representative Charlie Carlier (D) ??    
HD66 State Representative Doug Green (R) B   WIN
HD66 State Representative Ken McNeely (D) ??    
HD67 State Representative Andrew Brenner (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD67 State Representative David Hogan (D) C    
HD68 State Representative Margaret Ruhl (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD68 State Representative Joyce Skocic (D) ??    
HD69 State Representative Steve Hambley (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD69 State Representative Richard Javorek (D) ??    
HD70 State Representative Dave Hall (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD70 State Representative James Riley (D) ??    
HD71 State Representative Ann Rader (D) ??    
HD71 State Representative Scott Ryan (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD72 State Representative Janee Bowman (D) ??    
HD72 State Representative Bill Hayes (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD73 State Representative Dave Ogan (D) ??    
HD73 State Representative Richard Perales (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD74 State Representative Robert Hackett (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD75 State Representative Kathleen Clyde (D) D   Win
HD75 State Representative Nick Skeriotis (R) Aq ENDORSED  
HD76 State Representative Joseph Lanese (D) ??    
HD76 State Representative Sarah LaTourette (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD77 State Representative Hollie Ann Saunders (D) ??    
HD77 State Representative Tim Schaffer (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD78 State Representative Ron Hood (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD78 State Representative Laina Fetherolf Rogers (D) B    
HD79 State Representative Darrell Jackson (D) ??    
HD79 State Representative Kyle Koehler (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD80 State Representative Stephen Huffman (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD80 State Representative Jonathan James Michalski (D) ??    
HD81 State Representative John Lymanstall (D) ??    
HD81 State Representative Robert McColley (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD82 State Representative Tony Burkley (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD83 State Representative Robert Sprague (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
HD84 State Representative Jim Buchy (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD85 State Representative Nino Vitale (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD86 State Representative John Babik (D) ??    
HD86 State Representative Dorothy Pelanda (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD87 State Representative Jeffry Lehart (D) C    
HD87 State Representative Jeff McClain (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD88 State Representative Bill Reineke Jr. (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
HD88 State Representative Bill Young (D) ??    
HD89 State Representative Steven Kraus (R) Aq   WIN
HD89 State Representative Chris Redfern (D) B    
HD90 State Representative Thomas Davis (D) Aq    
HD90 State Representative Terry Johnson (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
HD91 State Representative Cliff Rosenberger (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD92 State Representative Gary Scherer (R) B   WIN
HD93 State Representative Josh Bailey (D) ??    
HD93 State Representative Ryan Smith (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD94 State Representative Yolan Dennis (R) Aq    
HD94 State Representative Debbie Phillips (D) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD95 State Representative Charlie Daniels (D) Aq    
HD95 State Representative Andrew Thompson (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD96 State Representative Jack Cera (D) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD96 State Representative Ron Ferguson (R) B    
HD97 State Representative Brian Hill (R) B-   Win
HD98 State Representative Jeremiah Johnson (D) ??    
HD98 State Representative Allen Landis (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
HD99 State Representative Nancy McArthur (R) Aq    
HD99 State Representative John Patterson (D) A ENDORSED WIN!

 

Back to Main Voter Guide Page

Subscribe to our FREE Newsletter

Get weekly news and instant alerts on the latest laws and politics that affect your gun rights. Enjoy cutting-edge commentary. Be among the first to hear about gun raffles, firearms training, and special events. Read more.

We respect your privacy and your email address will be kept confidential.

Mission

Buckeye Firearms Association is a grassroots organization dedicated to defending and advancing the right of citizens to own and use firearms for all legal activities, including self-defense, hunting, competition, and recreation. Read more.

JOIN