Ohio House 2018

Back to Main Voter Guide Page

According to our candidate selection criterion, to be considered for grading and/or endorsement in a general election, the candidate individually must show that they have run for public office before and received at least 10% of the votes cast in that race, or the party the candidate is running to represent must have received at least 10% of the vote in a statewide general election race in the past three cycles.

NOTE: When we have a candidate survey, but no other information to go on, the highest grade a non-incumbent or an incumbent with no votes on our issue can earn is Aq.

The following Buckeye Firearms Association PAC grades and endorsements are for the 2018 general election:

District/ County Office Name/Party BFA-PAC Grade BFA-PAC Endorsement  
1 Ohio Representative Scott Wiggam (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
1 Ohio Representative Kevin Barnet (D) ??    
2 Ohio Representative Mark Romanchuck (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
2 Ohio Representative Lane Winters (D) Aq    
3 Ohio Representative Theresa Gavarone (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
3 Ohio Representative Aidan Hubbell-Staeble (D) ??    
4 Ohio Representative Robert Cupp (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
4 Ohio Representative Tristam Cheeseman (D) ??    
5 Ohio Representative Tim Ginter (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
5 Ohio Representative John Dyce (D) ??    
6 Ohio Representative James Trakas (R) A ENDORSED  
6 Ohio Representative Phillip Robinson (D) ??   Win
7 Ohio Representative Thomas Patton (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
7 Ohio Representative Aziz Ahmad (D) ??    
8 Ohio Representative Kent Smith (D) D   Win
9 Ohio Representative Joe Miller (R) ??    
9 Ohio Representative Janine Boyd (D) D   Win
10 Ohio Representative Terrence Upchurch (D) ??   Win
11 Ohio Representative Shalira Taylor (R) B    
11 Ohio Representative Stephanie Howse (D) C-   Win
12 Ohio Representative Juanita Brent (D) ??   Win
13 Ohio Representative Jay Carson (R) ??    
13 Ohio Representative Michael Skindell (D) D+   Win
14 Ohio Representative Bride Rose Sweeney (D) ??   Win
15 Ohio Representative Kevin Kussmaul (R) ??    
15 Ohio Representative Jeff Crossman (D) ??   Win
16 Ohio Representative Dave Greenspan (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
16 Ohio Representative Cassimire Svigelj (D) ??    
17 Ohio Representative John Rush (R) B    
17 Ohio Representative Adam Miller (D) D   Win
18 Ohio Representative David Todd (R) B ENDORSED  
18 Ohio Representative Kristin Boggs (D) D   Win
19 Ohio Representative Tim Barhorst (R) Aq ENDORSED  
19 Ohio Representative Mary Lightbody (D) ??   Win
20 Ohio Representative Bobby Mitchell (R) Aq ENDORSED  
20 Ohio Representative Richard Brown (D) D   Win
21 Ohio Representative Stu Harris (R) B+ ENDORSED  
21 Ohio Representative Beth Liston (D) ??   Win
22 Ohio Representative Doug Moody (R) ??    
22 Ohio Representative David Leland (D) D   Win
23 Ohio Representative Laura Lanese (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
23 Ohio Representative Russell Harris (D) ??    
24 Ohio Representative Erik Yassenoff (R) Aq ENDORSED  
24 Ohio Representative Allison Russo (D) ??   Win
25 Ohio Representative Debra Staggs (R) ??    
25 Ohio Representative Bernadine Kent (D) C-   Win
26 Ohio Representative Shareeque Sadiq (R) ??    
26 Ohio Representative Erica Crawley (D) ??   Win
27 Ohio Representative Thomas Brinkman (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
27 Ohio Representative Christine Fisher (D) ??    
28 Ohio Representative Jonathan Dever (R) A- ENDORSED  
28 Ohio Representative Jessica Miranda (D) ??   Win
29 Ohio Representative Louis Blessing (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
29 Ohio Representative Carrie Davis (D) ??    
30 Ohio Representative Bill Seitz (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
30 Ohio Representative Clayton Adams (D) ??    
31 Ohio Representative Brigid Kelly (D) D   Win
32 Ohio Representative Marilyn Tunnat (R) Aq ENDORSED  
32 Ohio Representative Catherine Ingram (D) D   Win
33 Ohio Representative Judith Boyce (R) ??    
33 Ohio Representative Sedrick Denson (D) ??   Win
34 Ohio Representative Josh Sines (R) ??    
34 Ohio Representative Emilia Sykes (D) D   Win
35 Ohio Representative Osita Obierika (R) ??    
35 Ohio Representative Tavia Galonski (D) D   Win
36 Ohio Representative Anthony DeVitis (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
36 Ohio Representative Tim Piatt (D) ??    
37 Ohio Representative Mike Rasor (R) Aq ENDORSED  
37 Ohio Representative Casey Weinstein (D) ??    
38 Ohio Representative Bill Roemer (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
38 Ohio Representative Elliot Kolkovich (D) ??    
39 Ohio Representative Fred Strahorn (D) C-   Win
40 Ohio Representative Phil Plummer (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
40 Ohio Representative Ryan Taylor (D) ??    
41 Ohio Representative Jim Butler (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
41 Ohio Representative John McManus (D) ??    
42 Ohio Representative Niraj Antani (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
42 Ohio Representative Zach Dickerson (D) B    
43 Ohio Representative Jeffrey T. Smith (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
43 Ohio Representative Dan Foley (D) ??    
44 Ohio Representative Kenneth Cousino (R) ??    
44 Ohio Representative Paula Hicks-Hudson (D) ??   Win
45 Ohio Representative David Davenport (R) ??    
45 Ohio Representative Lisa Sobecki (D) ??   Win
46 Ohio Representative Michael Sheehy (D) C-   Win
47 Ohio Representative Derek Merrin (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
47 Ohio Representative Gary Newnham (D) ??    
48 Ohio Representative Scott Oelslager (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
48 Ohio Representative Lorraine Wilburn (D) ??    
49 Ohio Representative James Hasvisto (R) ??    
49 Ohio Representative Thomas West (D) C-   Win
50 Ohio Representative Reggie Stoltzfus (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
50 Ohio Representative Cassie Gabelt (D) ??    
51 Ohio Representative Sara Carruthers (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
51 Ohio Representative Susan Vaughn (D) ??    
52 Ohio Representative George Lang (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
52 Ohio Representative Kathy Wyenandt (D) ??    
53 Ohio Representative Candice Keller (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
53 Ohio Representative Becky Howard (D) ??    
54 Ohio Representative Paul Zeltwanger (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
54 Ohio Representative Nikki Foster (D) ??    
55 Ohio Representative Gayle Manning (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
55 Ohio Representative Kelly Mencke (D) ??    
56 Ohio Representative Rob Weber (R) Aq ENDORSED  
56 Ohio Representative Joe Miller (D) ??   Win
57 Ohio Representative Dick Stein (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
57 Ohio Representative James Johnson (D) ??    
58 Ohio Representative David Simon (R) ??    
58 Ohio Representative Michele Lepore-Hagan (D) ??   Win
59 Ohio Representative Don Manning (R) Aq ENDORSED  
59 Ohio Representative Eric Ungaro (D) ??    
60 Ohio Representative John Rogers (D) A- ENDORSED WIN!
60 Ohio Representative Mike Zuren (R) ??    
61 Ohio Representative Jamie Callender (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
61 Ohio Representative Rick Walker (D) ??    
62 Ohio Representative Scott Lipps (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
62 Ohio Representative James Staton (D) ??    
63 Ohio Representative Jim Hughes (R) ??    
63 Ohio Representative Glenn Holmes (D) B ENDORSED WIN!
64 Ohio Representative Martha Yoder (R) Aq ENDORSED  
64 Ohio Representative Michael O'Brien (D) D   Win
65 Ohio Representative John Becker (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
65 Ohio Representative Patricia Lawrence (D) ??    
66 Ohio Representative Doug Green (R) B   WIN
66 Ohio Representative Jeff Richards (D) ??    
67 Ohio Representative Kris Jordan (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
67 Ohio Representative Cory Hoffman (D) B    
68 Ohio Representative Rick Carfagna (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
68 Ohio Representative Kathleen Tate (D) ??    
69 Ohio Representative Steve Hambley (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
69 Ohio Representative Carol Brenstuhl (D) ??    
70 Ohio Representative Darrell Kick (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
70 Ohio Representative Steve Johnson (D) ??    
71 Ohio Representative Scott Ryan (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
71 Ohio Representative Jeremy Blake (D) ??    
72 Ohio Representative Larry Householder (R) A+ ENDORSED WIN!
72 Ohio Representative Tyler Shipley (D) ??    
73 Ohio Representative Rick Perales (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
73 Ohio Representative Kim McCarthy (D) ??    
74 Ohio Representative Bill Dean (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
74 Ohio Representative Anne Gorman (D) ??    
75 Ohio Representative Jim Lutz (R) Aq ENDORSED  
75 Ohio Representative Randi Clites (D) ??   Win
76 Ohio Representative Sarah LaTourette (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
76 Ohio Representative John Kennedy (D) ??    
77 Ohio Representative Timothy Schaffer (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
77 Ohio Representative Brett Pransky (D) ??    
78 Ohio Representative Ron Hood (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
78 Ohio Representative Amber Daniels (D) ??    
79 Ohio Representative Kyle Koehler (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
79 Ohio Representative Amanda Finfrock (D) ??    
80 Ohio Representative Jena Powell (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
80 Ohio Representative D. J. Byrnes (D) ??    
81 Ohio Representative James Hoops (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
81 Ohio Representative Janet Breneman (D) ??    
82 Ohio Representative Craig Riedel (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
82 Ohio Representative Aden Baker (D) B+    
83 Ohio Representative Jon Cross (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
83 Ohio Representative Mary Harshfield (D) ??    
84 Ohio Representative Susan Manchester (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
84 Ohio Representative Joe Monbeck (D) ??    
85 Ohio Representative A. Nino Vitale (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
85 Ohio Representative Garrett Baldwin (D) ??    
86 Ohio Representative Tracy Richardson (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
86 Ohio Representative Glenn Coble (D) ??    
87 Ohio Representative Riordan McClain (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
87 Ohio Representative Mary Pierce-Broadwater (D) ??    
88 Ohio Representative Bill Reineke (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
88 Ohio Representative Rachel Crooks (D) ??    
89 Ohio Representative Steven Arndt (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
89 Ohio Representative Joe Helle (D) ??    
90 Ohio Representative Brian Baldridge (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
90 Ohio Representative drienne Buckler (D) ??    
91 Ohio Representative Shane Wilkin R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
91 Ohio Representative Justin Grimes (D) ??    
92 Ohio Representative Gary Scherer (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
92 Ohio Representative Beth Workman (D) ??    
93 Ohio Representative Ryan Smith (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
93 Ohio Representative Samantha Thomas-Bush (D) ??    
94 Ohio Representative Jay Edwards (R) A ENDORSED WIN!
94 Ohio Representative Taylor Sappington (D) ??    
95 Ohio Representative Don Jones (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
95 Ohio Representative Dan Milleson (D) ??    
96 Ohio Representative Jack Cera (D) A ENDORSED WIN!
97 Ohio Representative Brian Hill (R) A- ENDORSED WIN!
97 Ohio Representative Kristine Geis (D) ??    
98 Ohio Representative Brett Hillyer (R) Aq ENDORSED WIN!
98 Ohio Representative Jeremiah Johnson (D) ??    
99 Ohio Representative Michael Pircio (R) B    
99 Ohio Representative John Patterson (D) B ENDORSED WIN!

 

Back to Main Voter Guide Page

Subscribe to our FREE Newsletter

Get weekly news and instant alerts on the latest laws and politics that affect your gun rights. Enjoy cutting-edge commentary. Be among the first to hear about gun raffles, firearms training, and special events. Read more.

We respect your privacy and your email address will be kept confidential.

Mission

Buckeye Firearms Association is a grassroots organization dedicated to defending and advancing the right of citizens to own and use firearms for all legal activities, including self-defense, hunting, competition, and recreation. Read more.

JOIN